Love v. Prime, Inc.
[…] United States v. Western Pac. R. Co., 352 US 59, 63-64, 77 S Ct 161, 1 L Ed 2d 13 126 (1956). If resolution of an issue has been committed to the special competence of an 14 administrative agency, then a court should not disregard that commitment and resolve the 15 issue itself if doing so would infringe on the agency's function. Furthermore, when an 16 agency designs and enforces a regulatory scheme, the agency may be better equipped with 49 CFR section 391.43 once every 24 months, 49 CFR § 391.45(b)(1), a driver must be reexamined and certified if the driver's "ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease," 49 CFR § 391.45(c). Thus, a driver who has a current medical certificate is not conclusively qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle because a physical or mental injury or disease may have impaired the driver's ability to perform the driver's normal duties since the examination.