State v. Peterson
[…] The court found that Connolly's initial request to search was "well grounded[.]" It further found 14 15 16 17 "that the stop was terminated, that the defendant was free to leave, that he could have just indicated that he did want to leave and did not. Whether or not the burden is on him to do or the State to make that possible so he doesn't have to ask that question is a matter for appellate review." 18 In accordance with the trial court's ruling, the evidence was admitted at defendant's jury 3 ORS 806.055(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of giving false information about liability insurance to a police officer if the person knowingly gives false information about the person's motor vehicle liability insurance coverage to any police officer who is enforcing motor vehicle laws." 4 Article I, section 9, provides, in part, "No law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure[.]" 4 1 trial, and defendant was convicted. 2 Defendant appeals, renewing the arguments he made to the