Brown v. MacDonald and Associates, LLC
[…] The fiduciary has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that a protected person continues to be incapacitated or financially incapable if a 1 Brown and his wife Beverly Brown both brought that motion and are coappellants in this appeal; Brown appeared pro se and adopted Beverly's brief as his own. For simplicity's sake, we generally refer to Brown as the person asserting arguments on appeal and refer to Beverly Brown and other members of Brown's family by their first names. 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 motion to terminate a protective proceeding is filed and the fiduciary opposes the motion." (Emphasis added). ORS 125.005(3) provides the following definition: "'Financially incapable' means a condition in which a person is unable to manage financial resources of the person effectively for reasons including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental retardation, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or controlled substances, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power or disappearance. 'Manage financial resources' means those actions necessary to obtain, administer and dispose of real and personal property, intangible property, business property, benefits and income." Neither party has requested de novo review and the case does not appear to 13 warrant it. See ORS 19.415(3)(b); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (stating that we exercise de novo 14 review only in "exceptional cases").