Two Two v. Fujitec America, Inc.
[…] Mt. St. Joseph, Inc., 226 Or App 392, 397, 203 P3d 329 (2009). ORS 30.900 7 defines a product liability civil action as 8 9 10 "a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: 11 12 "(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; 13 "(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or 14 "(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product." 15 ORS 30.920 sets out the elements for a strict product liability claim. Strict liability 16 attaches to 17 18 19 "[o]ne who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer * * * if: 20 21 "(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and 22 23 24 "(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased." 25 26 ORS 30.920(1).