Two Two v. Fujitec America, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Jeffries v. 2 Murdock, 74 Or App 38, 44-45, 701 P2d 451, rev den, 299 Or 584 (1985) (medical 3 malpractice foreign object in the body case). 4 Finally, we address plaintiffs' product liability claims. A "product liability 5 civil action" can include both negligence and strict liability claims within its scope. 6 Mason v. Mt. St. Joseph, Inc., 226 Or App 392, 397, 203 P3d 329 (2009). ORS 30.900 7 defines a product liability civil action as 8 9 10 "a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: 11 12 "(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; 13 "(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or 14 "(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product." 15 ORS 30.920 sets out the elements for a strict product liability claim.