State v. Tidwell
[…] Defendant was 4 separately charged with two counts of driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUII), 5 ORS 813.010, based on incidents that occurred seven months apart. After the court 6 granted the state's motion to consolidate the two cases, defendant moved to sever for 7 separate trials. The trial court denied that motion, and a jury convicted defendant on both 8 counts. Defendant seeks reversal of his DUII convictions and a remand for separate trials 9 of the DUII counts. We affirm.1 10 11 ORS 132.560 controls the resolution of this appeal. In pertinent part, it provides: 12 13 "(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: 14 "* * * * * 15 16 17 "(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: 18 "(A) Of the same or similar character; 19 "* * * * * 1 This consolidated appeal also includes defendant's appeal of a judgment revoking his probation in a case where he was convicted of second-degree criminal mischief, ORS 164.354. The court revoked defendant's probation because of his