State v. Tidwell
[…] Tidwell (A145581) Ortega, P. J., majority 1 DE MUNIZ, S. J., dissenting 2 The majority in this case has correctly interpreted and applied the case law 3 from this court. However, as my analysis of the complete record reveals, this court's case 4 law, focusing only on the pretrial record, is not adequate to ensure that a defendant, 5 subject to joinder, has received a fair trial. In this case, the fair trial protections mentioned 6 by the trial court in denying defendant's motion to sever were never realized at trial. 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ORS 132.560 provides, in pertinent part: "(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: "* * * * * "(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: 14 "(A) Of the same or similar character; 15 "(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 "(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.