257 Or App ___    Rucker v. Rucker
[…] At that 21 point it was, functionally, as if the claim on the settlement agreement had never existed. 22 Plaintiffs' only request for relief in the action after the filing of the amended complaint 8 1 was their claim on the promissory note.5 Accordingly, only that claim should have been 2 included in the judgment. It was error for the court, in the judgment, to resolve a claim 3 that was not in the case. Affirmed on appeal; on cross-appeal, reversed and remanded for entry of a 4 5 judgment consistent with this opinion. 5 We note that ORS 18.005(16) defines the term "request for relief" as "a claim, a charge in a criminal action or any other request for a determination of the rights and liabilities of one or more parties in an action that a legal authority allows the court to decide by a judgment." 9