State v. Coronado
[…] If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall include one of the following in the judgment: "(a) A requirement that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court." 3 The parties note that, under ORS 137.106(4)(a) "the court may establish or allow an appropriate supervising authority to establish a payment schedule * * * ." However, the parties agree that, while that subsection allows a supervisory authority to establish a payment schedule, only the court has the authority to impose a sentence of restitution. 3 J:\256ORAPP\WEB FILES\Slip Ops for Web\AS14\Week One\A145183.docx - 5/28/2013 1 imposition of the