State v. Molette
[…] State 2 v. Terry, 333 Or 163, 180, 37 P3d 157 (2001), cert den, 536 US 910 (2002). Even if 3 those requirements are present, the court must determine whether the case is an 4 appropriate one for the court to exercise its discretion because we must employ utmost 5 caution before deciding an unpreserved error. State v. Barboe, 253 Or App 367, 376, 290 6 P3d 833 (2012). 7 In Gordon, we reversed the post-conviction court's denial of relief where 8 the petitioner's trial counsel had failed to challenge the sufficiency of evidence in the 9 record to impose a life sentence under ORS 137.719(1). Gordon, 232 Or App at 176-77, 10 183. ORS 137.719(1), then and now, provides, "The presumptive sentence for a sex 11 crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if 12 the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior 13 to the current sentence."