State v. Mather
[…] We conclude that there 15 was sufficient evidence that defendant, when he was released from pretrial services 16 under a release agreement, was released from a "correctional facility" within the meaning 17 of the first-degree failure-to-appear statute, ORS 162.205. 18 As noted, ORS 162.205(1)(a) provides: 19 20 "(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after: 21 22 "(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the 5 1 2 3 4 condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony[.]" (Emphasis added.) Here, as he did below, defendant relies on our decision in Ford to support 5 his position. That case, however, is factually quite different and concerned only whether 6 the defendant was released "from custody" within the meaning of the statute.