State v. Mather
[…] State v. 13 Glazier, 253 Or App 109, 111, 288 P3d 1007 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 280 (2013). The 14 facts are as follows. Defendant was cited to make an initial appearance in court on July 1 ORS 162.205 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after: "(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony[.] "* * * * * "(2) Failure to appear in the first degree is a Class C felony." 1 1 16, 2009, for unlawful possession of a Schedule I controlled substance. After defendant 2 failed to make that appearance, the court issued a warrant for defendant's arrest.