SAIF v. Preston
[…] We relied on our decision in SAIF v. DeLeon, 241 Or App 614, 10 251 P3d 794 (2011). The Supreme Court has now reversed that decision, SAIF v. 11 DeLeon, 352 Or 130, 282 P3d 800 (2012), and held that the claimant in that case was 12 entitled to insurer-paid attorney fees because she ultimately prevailed after the insurer had 13 challenged her award at an earlier stage--the same circumstances as here. On remand, 14 therefore, we reinstate the Workers' Compensation Board order and the insurer-paid 15 attorney fees that the board awarded. Accord Haley, 254 Or App at ___. 16 Affirmed. 1 ORS 656.382(2) (2007) provides, in part: "If a request for hearing * * * is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the * * * board * * * finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee * * * for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing * * *." 1