State v. Johnson
[…] from a judgment or order described under 11 ORS 138.053."3 ORS 138.053(1), in turn, provides that 12 13 14 15 "[a] judgment, or order of a court, if the order is imposed after judgment, is subject to the appeal provisions and limitations on review under ORS 138.040 and 138.050 if the disposition includes any of the following: 16 "(a) Imposition of a sentence on conviction. 17 "(b) Suspension of imposition or execution of any part of a sentence. 18 "(c) Extension of a period of probation. 19 20 "(d) Imposition or modification of a condition of probation or of sentence suspension. 3 Likewise, ORS 138.050, which addresses appeals in cases where the defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest, provides that a defendant in such a case may "take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053" when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition exceeds the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel or unusual.