State v. Johnson
[…] ORS 138.694(3). If the court grants a motion for DNA 14 testing, and the testing "produces inconclusive evidence or evidence that is unfavorable to 15 the person requesting the testing," the court must forward the results to "the State Board 16 of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision" and the "Department of State Police shall 17 compare the evidence to DNA evidence from unsolved crimes in the Combined DNA 18 Index System." ORS 138.696(1). However, if the DNA testing 19 20 21 22 "produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file in the court that ordered the testing a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. Notwithstanding the time limit established in ORCP 64 F, a person may file a motion under this subsection at any time 2 The court may appoint counsel at state expense when the person seeking DNA testing files an "affidavit of eligibility for appointment of counsel at state expense." ORS 138.694(1)(a). The person must also file an affidavit stating, among other things, that he or she "meets the criteria for ORS 138.690(1)," and is innocent of the charge of conviction or the "conduct that resulted in a mandatory sentence enhancement." ORS 138.694(1)(b). 3 1 2 during the 60-day period that begins on the date the person receives the test results." 3 ORS 138.696(2). "Upon receipt of a motion [for a new trial] filed under [ORS 4 138.696(2)] and notwithstanding the time limits in ORCP 64 F, the court shall hear the 5 motion." ORS 138.696(3). 6 As noted, in this case defendant filed a motion seeking DNA testing as 7 provided in ORS 138.690. However, the court denied the motion, concluding that 8 defendant could not seek such testing pursuant to the terms of a plea agreement into 9 which he had entered.