State v. Johnson
[…] 138.692(2), the court 6 7 "shall order the DNA testing requested in a motion under subsection (1) of this section if the court finds that: 8 9 "(a) The requirements of subsection (1) of this section have been met; 10 11 12 13 "(b) Unless the parties stipulate otherwise, the evidence to be tested is in the possession of a city, county, state or the court and has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been altered in any material aspect; 1 ORS 138.692(1)(a) provides that the affidavit must: "(A)(i) For a person [who is incarcerated as] described in ORS 138.690(1), contain a statement that the person is innocent of the offense for which the person was convicted or of the conduct underlying any mandatory sentence enhancement; or "(ii) For a person [who is not in custody as] described in ORS 138.690(2), contain a statement that the person is innocent of the offense for which the person was convicted; "(B) Identify the specific evidence to be tested and a theory of defense that the DNA testing would support. The specific evidence must have been secured in connection with the prosecution, including the investigation, that resulted in the conviction of the person; and "(C) Include the results of any previous DNA test of the evidence if a previous DNA test was conducted by either the prosecution or the defense." 2 1 2 3 4 "(c) The motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the innocence of the person of the offense or of the conduct