State v. Johnson
[…] As the state observes, in the absence of a 19 provision relating to appeal in the post-conviction DNA statutes, "[t]o exist, * * * the 20 authority for an appeal must be found in one of three other potential sources: ORS 21 138.650 (post-conviction relief); ORS 138.040 (direct criminal appeals)"; or ORS 19.205 22 (generally applicable to civil appeals). 4 1 We initially observe that ORS 138.650, by its terms, does not apply to the 2 circumstances presented in this case. It specifically provides that either party "may 3 appeal to the Court of Appeals within 30 days after the entry of a judgment on a petition 4 [for post-conviction relief] pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680." ORS 138.650(1). 5 Because the statutes setting forth the procedure for obtaining post-conviction DNA 6 testing are not among those listed in ORS 138.650, that statute does not provide a basis 7 for appeal. 8 9 Furthermore, the statutes relating to criminal appeals do not apply to the order