State v. Johnson
[…] It specifically provides that either party "may 3 appeal to the Court of Appeals within 30 days after the entry of a judgment on a petition 4 [for post-conviction relief] pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680." ORS 138.650(1). 5 Because the statutes setting forth the procedure for obtaining post-conviction DNA 6 testing are not among those listed in ORS 138.650, that statute does not provide a basis 7 for appeal. 8 9 Furthermore, the statutes relating to criminal appeals do not apply to the order denying defendant's motion for DNA testing. Pursuant to ORS 138.040(1), a 10 "defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under 11 ORS 138.053."3 ORS 138.053(1), in turn, provides that 12 13 14 15 "[a] judgment, or order of a court, if the order is imposed after judgment, is subject to the appeal provisions and limitations on review under ORS 138.040 and 138.050 if the disposition includes any of the following: 16 "(a)