State v. Johnson
[…] ORS 138.690. The motion 1 1 must be supported by an affidavit, ORS 138.692(1)(a),1 and the person seeking testing 2 "must present a prima facie showing that DNA testing of the specified evidence would, 3 assuming exculpatory results, establish the actual innocence of the person" of the crime 4 of conviction or conduct that formed the basis for a mandatory sentence enhancement, 5 ORS 138.692(1)(b). Pursuant to ORS 138.692(2), the court 6 7 "shall order the DNA testing requested in a motion under subsection (1) of this section if the court finds that: 8 9 "(a) The requirements of subsection (1) of this section have been met; 10 11 12 13 "(b) Unless the parties stipulate otherwise, the evidence to be tested is in the possession of a city, county, state or the court and has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the