State v. Johnson
[…] A person who is incarcerated "as the result of a 18 conviction for aggravated murder or a person felony" or who is "not in custody but has 19 been convicted of aggravated murder, murder or a sex crime" may file "in the circuit 20 court in which the judgment of conviction was entered a motion requesting the 21 performance of DNA * * * testing on specific evidence." ORS 138.690. The motion 1 1 must be supported by an affidavit, ORS 138.692(1)(a),1 and the person seeking testing 2 "must present a prima facie showing that DNA testing of the specified evidence would, 3 assuming exculpatory results, establish the actual innocence of the person" of the crime 4 of conviction or conduct that formed the basis for a mandatory sentence enhancement, 5 ORS 138.692(1)(b).