State v. McKey
[…] Defendant drove the truck into a tree at high speed, 11 injuring Johnson and himself. For that conduct, defendant was indicted for second- 12 degree assault based on the injuries that Johnson suffered, driving under the influence of 13 intoxicants, reckless driving and second-degree criminal mischief. Except for the driving 14 under the influence of intoxicants charge, the indictment alleged for each charged offense 15 that defendant had acted "unlawfully and recklessly." 16 Before trial, defendant moved to prohibit the application of ORS 1 ORS 161.125(2) provides: "When recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the defendant, due to the use of drugs or controlled substances, dependence on drugs or controlled substances or voluntary intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which the defendant would have been aware had the defendant been not intoxicated, not using drugs or controlled substances, or not dependent on drugs or controlled substances, such unawareness is immaterial." 2 We reject defendant's second assignment of error without discussion. 1 1 161.125(2) on the ground that that statute violated his right to due process.