State v. Trivitt
[…] Because we presume 2 that the legislature is aware of our case law interpreting statutes, we further presume that 3 the legislature intended a narrower definition than we had given the term in Andisha. See 4 Mastriano v. Board of Parole, 342 Or 684, 693, 159 P3d 1151 (2007) ("[W]e generally 5 presume that the legislature enacts statutes in light of existing judicial decisions that have 6 a bearing on those statutes."). 7 The question then becomes whether "interfere," as narrowly defined in 8 ORS 107.705(4) can be interpreted to encompass conduct such as defendant's conduct 9 here. As noted, "interfere" is "to interpose in a manner that would reasonably be 10 expected to hinder or impede a person in the petitioner's situation." The terms 11 "interpose," "hinder," and "impede," however, are not defined by statute. When a term is 12 not statutorily defined, we presume that the legislature intended terms to have its plain, 13 natural, and ordinary meaning.