G. J. L. v. A. K. L.
[…] They further contend that visitation is in A. L.'s 27 best interest and that the dysfunction in the relationship between mother and grandparents 28 is entirely driven by mother and should not deprive A. L. of beneficial relationships. 7 1 2 We begin with the pertinent statute. Grandparents sought relief under ORS 109.119, which provides, in part: 3 4 "(2)(a) In any proceeding under this section, there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child. 5 6 7 "(b) In an order granting relief under this section, the court shall include findings of fact supporting the rebuttal of the presumption described in paragraph (a) of this subsection. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 "* * * * * "(3)(a) If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant custody,