State v. Northcutt
[…] 9 contended that the agents' entry was an unlawful warrantless search and that her 7 ORS 647.145 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the crime of trademark counterfeiting in the second degree if the person: "(a) Commits trademark counterfeiting as described in ORS 647.135 and: "(A) Has one prior conviction for trademark counterfeiting in any degree; "(B) The total number of items bearing the counterfeit mark is more than 100 but less than 1,000; or "(C) The total retail value of all of the items bearing the counterfeit mark * * * is more than $1,000 but less than $10,000." In turn, ORS 647.135(1) provides, in part: "A person commits trademark counterfeiting if the person knowingly and with the intent to sell or distribute and without the consent of the registrant uses, displays, advertises, distributes, offers for sale, sells or possesses any item that bears a counterfeit of a mark * * * with knowledge that the mark is counterfeit." 4 1 statements were involuntary.8 In addition, defendant raised the Miranda-based 2 contention that is the focus of this appeal.