State v. Northcutt
[…] Thus, the entire encounter 5 lasted approximately two hours. 6 Defendant was charged with second-degree trademark counterfeiting, ORS 7 647.145.7 She subsequently moved to suppress evidence obtained during the encounter at 8 the motel, including her statements to the agents and derivative evidence. Defendant 9 contended that the agents' entry was an unlawful warrantless search and that her 7 ORS 647.145 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the crime of trademark counterfeiting in the second degree if the person: "(a) Commits trademark counterfeiting as described in ORS 647.135 and: "(A) Has one prior conviction for trademark counterfeiting in any degree; "(B) The total number of items bearing the counterfeit mark is more than 100 but less than 1,000; or "(C) The total retail value of all of the items