State v. Landreth
[…] First, defendant appears to be asserting that, under the 15 statute, the court had no authority to even consider the matter of restitution after the 90th 16 day beyond the date of the judgment because the court had not, at that point, made a 17 determination of "good cause" to permit the issue to be decided after 90 days. We find 18 no support for defendant's argument in the text of the statute. 19 20 We review the trial court's determination of "good cause" for errors of law. State v. Biscotti, 219 Or App 296, 299, 182 P3d 269 (2008). ORS 137.106(1) provides, subpoena witnesses) was impermissible under the statute. 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 in part: "When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to the time of sentencing, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall include one of the following in the judgment: "* * * * * "(b) A requirement that the defendant pay the victim restitution, and that the specific amount of restitution will be established by a supplemental judgment based upon a determination made by the court within 90 days of entry of the