Hanscam and Hanscam
[…] We modify the judgment 1 Wife asserts, incorrectly, that de novo review is required in this case, citing ORS 19.415. However, that statute was amended in 2009 to provide that de novo review in these types of cases is discretionary with the court; those amendments apply to appeals, such as this one, in which the notice of appeal was filed on or after June 4, 2009. Or Laws 2009, ch 231, ยงยง 2-3. ORS 19.415(3) now provides: "Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding, review by the Court of Appeals shall be as follows: "* * * * * "(b) Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record." 2 1 accordingly and otherwise affirm. 2 The parties met in 1984, began living together later that year, and were 3 married in April 1989. They separated in 2007, and a judgment of dissolution was 4 entered in June 2009, after 20 years of marriage.