State v. Olson
[…] In October 2008, defendant went to the high school at which B's sister, M, was a 11 student and took pictures of M. Defendant was then convicted of violating the stalking 12 protective order and trespass, and sentenced to 90 days' probation. As a condition of 13 probation, the trial court ordered that defendant forfeit the camera that he used to take the 14 pictures. 15 ORS 161.045(4) provides, "No conviction of a person for an offense works 16 a forfeiture of the property of the person, except in cases where a forfeiture is expressly 17 provided by law." Defendant argues that no statute expressly provides for forfeiture in 18 these circumstances.