State v. Magel
[…] Accordingly, the trial court 13 denied the motion. Ultimately, the jury returned guilty verdicts and defendant was 14 convicted on all counts. 15 We review the trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal to 16 determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a 17 rational trier of fact could have found that the state proved all of the essential elements of 18 the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Lockamy, 227 Or App 108, 113, 204 P3d 19 822 (2009). Here, the crime at issue is first-degree rape. ORS 163.375(1)(a) provides: 20 21 "(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if: 22 23 "(a) The victim was subjected to forcible compulsion by the person[.]" 3 1 In defendant's view, the evidence here "was insufficient to establish that defendant compelled the victim to have sexual intercourse with him by the use of physical force, or that he compelled the victim to have