State v. Fernandez
[…] Under an aid and abet theory, the state was required to establish that 14 defendant intended to promote or facilitate his brother's stabbing of the victim. ORS 15 161.155.3 The "natural and probable consequences" theory of accomplice liability 2 Although the state asserts that the evidence permitted the inference that defendant knew that his brother was carrying a weapon, it does not contend that any error in giving the instruction was harmless because the evidence of defendant's guilt on an aid and abet theory was overwhelming. Cf. Tucker, 241 Or App at 466. 3 ORS 161.155 provides: "A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: "(1) The person is made criminally liable by the statute defining the crime; or 3 1 permitted the jury to find defendant guilty of assault and attempted murder even if he did 2 not intend to promote or facilitate the stabbing, as long as the stabbing was a natural and 3 probable consequence of