Barlow Trail Mobile Home Park v. Dunham
[…] At the hearing on the objection, defendant argued that, under the Supreme Court's decision in Wilkes v. Zurlinden, 328 Or 626, 984 P2d 261 (1999), both parties were prevailing parties and were entitled to recover attorney fees under ORS 90.255. Defendant further suggested that an allocation of fees based on the proportion of time and effort spent on the issues on which each party had prevailed would produce the correct result. Plaintiff specifically rejected defendant's analysis. The trial court awarded defendant attorney fees.

ORS 90.255 provides:

"In any action on a rental agreement or arising under [the RTLA], reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, 'prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered."

The definition of prevailing party in ORS 90.255 is essentially identical to the definition of prevailing party in ORS 20.096(5) (1999) that applied in Wilkes to the award of attorney fees in a contract action.