HGC Limited v. Cascade Pension Trust
[…] Plaintiff's interest in the property could nevertheless be subject to and, hence, encumbered by the foreclosure judgment if it had acquired its interest after defendants had filed or foreclosed their lien. However, plaintiff acquired its interest in the property a year before defendants filed their construction lien, so plaintiff's interest is not encumbered by defendants' foreclosure judgment.

Defendants seek to rely on ORS 93.640 to avoid that conclusion. That statute provides, among other things, that

"[e]very conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller's or purchaser's interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller's or purchaser's interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser."

ORS 93.640(1). Defendants equate their filing of their construction lien with a purchase of an interest in the affected real property. That means, in their view, that plaintiff's unrecorded deed to the property is void as against defendants' construction lien. Defendants are mistaken.