HGC Limited v. Cascade Pension Trust
[…] Morever, even if ORS 93.640 worked as defendants contend that it does, it still would not help defendants, because defendants did not join plaintiff in their lien foreclosure action. Thus, the foreclosure action did not adjudicate the relative priority of defendants' construction lien and plaintiff's interest. It follows that defendants' foreclosure judgment does not encumber plaintiff's interest in Parcel II.

We turn to the trial court's award of attorney fees against defendants. The trial court awarded plaintiff attorney fees under ORS 87.060(5), which provides:

"When notice of intent to foreclose the lien has been given, pleaded and proven as provided for in ORS 87.057, the court, upon entering judgment for the lien claimant, shall allow as part of the costs all moneys paid for the filing or recording of the lien and all moneys paid for title reports required for preparing and foreclosing the lien. In a suit to enforce a lien perfected under ORS 87.035 the court shall allow a reasonable amount as attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the party who prevails on the issues of the validity and foreclosure of the lien."

(Emphasis added.) See Bones Construction Co. v.