State v. Dinkel
[…] The revision of the kidnapping statutes was designed to avoid this prosecutional practice. Id., at 417-418 n. 3, 605 P.2d 671. According to the court in Garcia, "the drafting technique utilized to accomplish [this] legislative purpose is manifested in the definition of the crime of kidnapping." Id., at 420, 605 P.2d 671. As *630 finally drafted, ORS 163.225(1) provides that:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he: "(a) Takes the person from one place to another, or "(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found. "* * *" (Emphasis supplied).

The court in Garcia further noted: