State v. Dinkel
[…] [2] These charges should have been merged for conviction purposes as well. See State v. Cloutier, 286 Or. 579, 596 P.2d 1278 (1979). The trial court's order is not clear on this point.

[3] The Supreme Court has pointed out that the term "merger" is "best reserved for the narrow situation when completion of one offense necessarily includes acts sufficient to constitute violation of another statute." State v. Cloutier, supra, 286 Or. at 586, 596 P.2d 1278. Our usage here does not strictly comport with Cloutier, but it avoids an unnecessary and wordy description of the issues.

[4] ORS 163.235(1) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:

"(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; or

"(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; or

"(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or

"(d) To terrorize the victim or another person."

ORS 163.225(1) provides: