State v. Dinkel
[…] State v. Cloutier, supra, 286 Or. at 586, 596 P.2d 1278. Our usage here does not strictly comport with Cloutier, but it avoids an unnecessary and wordy description of the issues.

[4] ORS 163.235(1) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:

"(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; or

"(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; or

"(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or

"(d) To terrorize the victim or another person."

ORS 163.225(1) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:

"(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or

"(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found."

[5] There is a problem in applying both State v. Cloutier, supra, and State v. Garcia, supra, to the same fact situation.