Ferguson v. Cupp
[…] The sole question before the court was whether the "relator is entitled to credit by reason of good conduct prior to the commutation of his sentence." 127 Minn. at 103, 148 N.W. at 897. The court decided that the prisoner was so entitled. The same rule is set forth in 59 Am.Jur.2d 44, 45, Pardon and Parole § 65 and 67 C.J.S. Pardons § 15a(5), p. 587.

We find that petitioner's work record during the time he was serving the life sentence should have been evaluated to determine whether "meritorious good time" was allowable to him.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] ORS 421.120(1)(b) states:

"From the term of a sentence of more than one year, one day shall be deducted for every two days of such sentence actually served in the penal or correctional institution."

[2] ORS 421.120(1)(c) states:

"From the term of any sentence, one day shall be deducted for every 15 days of work actually performed in prison industry, or in meritorious work in connection with prison maintenance and operation, or of enrollment in an educational activity as certified by the educational director of the institution during the first year of prison employment or educational activity, and one day shall be deducted for every seven days of such work actually performed or educational activity certified after the first year to and including the fifth year of prison employment or educational activity certified, and one day for every six days of such work actually performed or educational activity certified after the fifth year of prison employment." (Emphasis supplied.)