Berry v. Letchworth
[…] With him on the brief were McInturff, Thom, Collver & Rossi, Coos Bay.

Allen G. Drescher, Coos-Curry Counties Legal Aid, Inc., North Bend, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.

Before SCHWAB, C.J., and FOLEY and TANZER, JJ.

*146 SCHWAB, Chief Judge.

In this proceeding the natural mother and the step-father of a young child in the custody of the natural mother seek a decree making the step-father the adoptive father. Having failed to obtain the natural father's consent, the petitioners sought to prove that the natural father's consent was unnecessary by virtue of ORS 109.324 which provides in pertinent part:

"* * * [I]f the court finds that such parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required * * *."

The court found that the petitioners had failed to prove either desertion or willful neglect and denied the petition for adoption.

Petitioners on appeal contend that the trial court did not allow them to put on rebuttal evidence. This contention has no merit.