Doe v. First Presbyterian Church U.S.A. of Tulsa
[…] Such cooperation and mutual accountability honors the dignity of the sacrament of Baptism. [emphasis mine]

15 Cecil Sinclair, The National Register of Scotland: The Old Parochial Registers from
Jock Tamson's bairns: a history of the records of the General Register Office for Scotland (2000), accessed on December 8, 2018, https://www.nrscotland.gov.uk/files//research/chapter-on-oprs-from-jtb.pdf.

16 Title 53 O.S. 2011§ 1-311, provides:

A. A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in this state shall be filed with the State Registrar, within seven (7) days after the birth.

17

18 Hadnot v. Shaw, 1992 OK 21, ¶ 31, 826 P.2d 978; Watson v. Jones, 80 U.S. 679, 728-729 (1871) ("The right . . . for the ecclesiastical government of all the individual members, congregations, and officers within the general association, is unquestioned.