Yazel v. William K. Warren Medical Research Center
[…] 6 The "FINAL JUDGMENT" order provides:

In accordance with 12 Okla. Stat. § 696.3, final judgment in favor of Respondents, The William K. Warren Medical Research Center, Inc., and Montereau, Inc., is hereby entered against the Petitioner, Ken Yazel, Tulsa County Assessor, pursuant to this Court's Order Granting Summary Judgment to Respondents The William K. Warren Medical Research Center, Inc. and Montereau, Inc. filed January 8, 2013. [sic]

7 The issues raised on appeal by the Assessor were:

1. Does the phrase 'licensed under Oklahoma law' as it appear in 68 O.S. §2887(8)(b)(1) reference the license needed to operate a continuum of care facility as required by the Continuum of Care and Assisted Living Act (63 O.S. §1-890.1)?

2. Is the phrase: "for a facility... is a continuum of care retirement community providing housing for the aged" found in 68 O.S. §2887(8)(b)(1) connected to or a reflection of the definition of 'continuum of care facility' as defined in the Continuum of Care and Assisted Living Act as: 'a home or establishment or institution providing nursing facilities services, and one or both of the following: a)