Yazel v. William K. Warren Medical Research Center
[…] The district attorney may at all times request the assistance of district attorneys, assistant district attorneys, district attorney investigators from other districts, or any attorney employed by the District Attorneys Council who then may appear and assist in the prosecution of actions for crime or assist in investigation of crime in like manner as assistants or investigators in the district. (Emphasis supplied)

17 Title 19 O.S. 2011 §215.25 provides:

A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the event an action is brought against a county employee in any civil action or special proceeding in the courts of this state or of the United States by reason of any act done or omitted in good faith in the course of employment, it is the duty of the district attorney for that county, when requested in writing by the employee, to appear and defend the action or proceeding in his behalf. Such written request shall be made within fifteen (15) days after service of summons on the employee and a copy of the request shall be transmitted by the employee to his immediate supervisor and the district attorney.

B. The district attorney shall not represent a county employee if that employee did not perform a statutorily required duty and such duty is a basis of the civil action or special proceeding.

C. The district attorney may intervene in any such action or proceeding and appear on behalf of any county within his district, or any of its officers or employees, where he deems the state to have an interest in the subject matter of the litigation.

D. The district attorney shall determine the method of preparation and presentation of such defense. The district attorney or other legal officer under his direction shall not be held civilly liable for the exercise of such discretion.

E. The employee named in the action may employ private counsel at his own expense to assist in his defense.

F. Any officer or employee who acts outside of the scope of his official authority shall be liable in damages in the same manner as any private citizen.

G. The district attorney's duty to represent county officers and employees pursuant to this section shall be fulfilled if a contract for such representation is entered into pursuant to subsection B of Section 215.37M of this title.

H. In any proceeding in which a county officer brings an action against another county officer, the district attorney shall not represent either county officer in the action. (Emphasis supplied.)

18 Title 19 O.S. 2011 §215.37M provides: