Yazel v. William K. Warren Medical Research Center
[…] G. The district attorney's duty to represent county officers and employees pursuant to this section shall be fulfilled if a contract for such representation is entered into pursuant to subsection B of Section 215.37M of this title.

H. In any proceeding in which a county officer brings an action against another county officer, the district attorney shall not represent either county officer in the action. (Emphasis supplied.)

18 Title 19 O.S. 2011 §215.37M provides:

A. If the district attorney and the board of county commissioners of any county agree, legal representation in any civil case in which the county is interested or a party and the district attorney is required to represent the county pursuant to Section 215.4 of this title may be provided by contract with a private attorney. The costs of such contract shall be paid by the board of county commissioners out of its account for general government operation, or other account, as may be appropriate.

B. If the district attorney and the board of county commissioners of any county agree, legal representation in any civil case in which a county officer or employee is a party and the district attorney is required to represent the county pursuant to Section 215.25 of this title may be provided by contract with a private attorney. The costs of such contract shall be paid by the board of county commissioners out of its account for general government operation, or other account, as may be appropriate.

C. If a district attorney and the District Attorneys Council agree, prosecution of any criminal matter may be provided by contract with an attorney not employed by a district attorney, who shall be designated as a special assistant district attorney, if the case load of the office of the district attorney is such that adequate representation of the interest of the state is not possible without appointment of one or more special assistant district attorneys. The special assistant district attorney shall be appointed by the district attorney. The special assistant district attorney may serve with or without compensation, however, compensation shall be allowed only if the cost of compensation can be paid out of funds for the current fiscal year, designated for the salaries and operating expenses, for the office of the district attorney requesting the appointment or appointments. No supplemental appropriations shall be authorized for appointment of special assistant district attorneys.