Yazel v. William K. Warren Medical Research Center
[…] Because the Court of Civil Appeals dismissed the cause, rather than address the merits of the appeal, the cause is reversed and remanded to the Court of Civil Appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED;
CAUSE REMANDED TO THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOR
FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

COLBERT, C.J., REIF, V.C.J., KAUGER, WATT, EDMONDSON, TAYLOR, COMBS, GURICH, JJ., concur.

WINCHESTER, J., dissents.

FOOTNOTES

1 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2880.1(D) provides:

D. In such appeals to the district court and to the Supreme Court and in requests for declaratory judgment it shall be the duty of the district attorney to appear for and represent the county assessor. The General Counsel or an attorney for the Tax Commission may appear in such appeals or requests for declaratory judgment on behalf of the county assessor, either upon request of the district attorney for assistance, or upon request of the county assessor. It shall be the mandatory duty of the board of county commissioners and the county excise board to provide the necessary funds to enable the county assessor to pay the costs necessary to be incurred in perfecting appeals and requests for declaratory judgment made by the county assessor to the courts.

2 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2887(8)(b)(1) provides:

The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation: . . .