Yazel v. William K. Warren Medical Research Center
[…] Does Title 68 O.S. §2887(8)(b) improperly create a special exemption for a continuum of care retirement community facility owned by a 501(c)(3) entity?

5. Does Title 68 O.S. §2887(8)(b) violate Okla. Const. art. X, §6 by creating an exemption that is not based on whether the use of continuum of care facility is dedicated and devoted to charitable purposes, but instead allows an exemption based merely on the classification of property as a continuum of care facility and the 501(c)(3) status of the owner?

9 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2887(8)(b), see note 2, supra.

10 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2880.1(A), see note 4, supra.

11 Title 19 O.S. Supp. 2005 §527 provides:

The sheriff, treasurer or assessor in a county shall have the authority to employ a general counsel, either in-house as a staff attorney or through an outside law firm, to advise or represent that officer and his or her office in the performance of the official duties of that office. The Board of County Commissioners shall approve all contracts for outside counsel. A general counsel employed pursuant to this section shall be compensated from the funds of the employing county office.

12 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2880.1(D) see note 1, supra.

13 Title 19 O.S. 2011 §527 provides:

The sheriff, treasurer or assessor in a county shall have the authority to employ a general counsel, either in-house as a staff attorney or through an outside law firm, to advise or represent that officer and his or her office in the performance of the official duties of that office. The Board of County Commissioners shall approve all contracts for outside counsel. A general counsel employed pursuant to this section shall be compensated from the funds of the employing county office.

14 Title 19 O.S. 2011 §527, see note 13, supra.

15 Title 19 O.S. 2011 §1 provides in pertinent part:

Each organized county within the state shall be a body corporate and politic and as such shall be empowered for the following purposes:

1. To sue and be sued; . . .