Yazel v. William K. Warren Medical Research Center
[…] The General Counsel or an attorney for the Tax Commission may appear in such appeals or requests for declaratory judgment on behalf of the county assessor, either upon request of the district attorney for assistance, or upon request of the county assessor. It shall be the mandatory duty of the board of county commissioners and the county excise board to provide the necessary funds to enable the county assessor to pay the costs necessary to be incurred in perfecting appeals and requests for declaratory judgment made by the county assessor to the courts.

2 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2887(8)(b)(1) provides:

The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation: . . .

8. All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution, provided the net income from such property is used exclusively within this state for charitable purposes and no part of such income inures to the benefit of any private stockholder, including property which is not leased or rented to any person other than a governmental body, a charitable institution or a member of the general public who is authorized to be a tenant in property owned by a charitable institution under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which includes but is not limited to an institution that either: . .

b. (1) for a facility constructed prior to January 1, 2006, is a continuum of care retirement community providing housing for the aged, licensed under Oklahoma law, owned by a nonprofit entity recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt entity and located in a county with a population of more than five hundred thousand (500,000) according to the latest Federal Decennial Census, ...

3 Warren also filed a Petition in the Tulsa County District Court on May 17, 2012, seeing a writ of mandamus to direct the Assessor to remove its property from the assessment roll.