MORAN v. CITY OF DEL CITY
[…] 51 O.S.Supp.2000 § 155(13).

On certiorari the parents make a distinction between inspection powers performed by Del City and "maintenance of the vacant lot" owned by Del City. Parents are correct.

¶7 We first note that § 155(13) makes no reference to a political subdivision's maintenance of property. But §155 does expressly include exemptions from liability for claims arising from the "maintenance" of a prison, jail, correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, or state highway system. 51 O.S.Supp.2000 § 155 (24), (25), (30).3 The interpretation of Del City is that the language of § 155(13): "failure to make an inspection, review or approval, or making an inadequate or negligent inspection" must include acts of maintenance that would, or should, result from inspections performed by a political subdivision.

¶8 A statute must be read to render every part operative and to avoid rendering parts thereof superfluous or useless.