CITY OF DURANT v. CICIO
[…] CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED;
OPINION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS VACATED;
JUDGMENT OF THE DISTRICT COURT AFFIRMED.

P.L.Pat Phelps, City Attorney, Durant, Oklahoma, Attorney for Appellant
James Patrick Hunt, James R. Moore & Associates, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for Appellee.

SUMMERS, J.

¶1 A statute,

¶2 We previously granted certiorari to Officer Cicio's petition to consider issues regarding the construction of § 50-123, in particular its reach, and to determine whether its provisions conflict with those of

¶3 Section 50-123 appears in Title 11, Article L. Police Pension and Retirement System, Part 1, Municipal Police Pension and Retirement System, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. The governing body of every participating municipality, except municipalities which have provided for a civil service board of review or merit board, or have negotiated a contract covering discharge with their members to hear such appeals, shall establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of members. The board of review shall consist of the mayor, ex officio, who shall be a voting member, and four members to be appointed by the governing body of the participating municipality, as follows:1. Two police officers retired or active from the police department of the municipality; and 2. One attorney and one licensed physician residing in the municipality. . . .

B. No member may be discharged except for cause. Any member who is discharged may appeal to the board of review herein provided.