CORMAN v. H-30 DRILLING, INC.
[…] 5Where in the past one's claim stood subject to taxation under the now-defunct intangible tax law, and plaintiff failed to establish proof of compliance with this jurisdictional prerequisite, the trial court was without authority to enter judgment for recovery. It was directed to dismiss the cause without prejudice. Harris v. Conway, 1959 OK 24, ¶ 17, 343 P.2d 1069, 1078; Henry Building Co. v. Cowman, 1961 OK 75 , ¶ 34, 363 P.2d 208, 215; Craft v. Bates, 1962 OK 122 ¶ 13, 372 P.2d 10, 13.

6Id.

7The pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 100 provide:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."

An action that failed on grounds unrelated to the merits of the controversy falls within the ameliorative relief affordable under the terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 100. Matter of Estate of Speake, 1987 OK 61, ¶ 5-6, 743 P.2d 648, 650; Griesel v. Fabian, 1938 OK 589, ¶ 6, 84 P.2d 634, 635.