ROBINSON v. BORG-WARNER PROTECTIVE SERVICES CORP.
[…] Here, the trial court instructed the jury that the jury should not reduce any damage award it made to Mrs. Robinson by any amounts she received in health insurance benefits.

¶17 Mrs. Robinson first mentioned to the jury the existence of health insurance, apparently as a preemptive measure. Under these circumstances she will not be heard to complain that she is entitled to a new trial after having lost a jury trial. It was for the jury to judge the importance of this proof, if any. Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 2608(B) provides that a party's credibility may be attacked on cross-examination by proving "specific instances of the conduct of a witness for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility."

Section 2608(B) clearly recognizes that in ruling on the admissibility of impeachment evidence on cross examination of the witness the trial court has broad discretion, and unless there is a clear abuse of that discretion, the decision will not be reversed on appeal. . . .