ROBINSON v. BORG-WARNER PROTECTIVE SERVICES CORP.
[…] You are instructed that a wrongdoer who commits a tort is liable for the whole loss caused by his actions, and any compensation received by the injured party from a collateral source, wholly independent of the wrongdoer, will not lessen the damages recoverable from the wrongdoer. You are instructed that the amount of any health insurance benefits received by Barbara Robinson should not be deducted from any actual damage amount you may award to her.

5 Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 2608 provides:

A. The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, subject to these limitations:

1. The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; and
2. Evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked.

B. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, other than conviction of crime as provided in Section 609 of this Code, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness if they:

1. Concern his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness;
2. Concern the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to which character the witness being cross-examined has testified.