MACK OIL CO. v. GARVIN
[…] ¶25 HARGRAVE, C.J., OPALA and SUMMERS, JJ. - CONCUR IN JUDGMENT.

FOOTNOTES

1 The eighty acre tract is described as follows:

The North Half of the Northeast Quarter of the Northwest Quarter (N/2 NE/4 NW/4); and the Northwest Quarter of the Northwest Quarter (NW/4 NW/4); and the North Half of the Southwest Quarter of the Northwest Quarter (N/2 SW/4 NW/4) of Section 16, Township 3 North, Range 5 West of the Indian Meridian, Grady County, Oklahoma.

2 The B. Thomas Aitken estate was the S. Thomas Aitken estate's predecessor in title.

3 Title 58 O.S. 1991 § 692.1 provides:
In the event any property is not specifically described in the inventory or in the final decree or in any other part of the proceedings, if the order or decree names the heirs, or devisees or legatees and the proportions or parts they are entitled to have distributed to them in the residue of the estate, the title of said omitted property is established in the heirs, devisees or legatees in the proportions or parts named, without the necessity of the issuing or subsequent letters testamentary, or of administration, or of administration with the will annexed.