Burkhart v. Jacob
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.

¶19 SUMMERS, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, OPALA, KAUGER, WATT, JJ., concur.

¶20 WILSON, J., concurs in result.

¶21 SIMMS, J., dissents.

FOOTNOTES

1 In the trial court, the Burkharts also sought for an injunction based on an easement by necessity. No facts were presented at trial to establish an easement by necessity, and the issue has not been preserved on appeal. Reddell v. Johnson, 1997 OK 86, ¶ 5, 942 P.2d 200, 202.

2 Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 1201 (1991), provides:

All section lines in the state which are opened and maintained by the board of county commissioners or the Department of Public Highways for public use are hereby declared public highways. All section lines that are not so opened and maintained for public use may, by resolution of board, on the petition of the owner or all the owners of the abutting land, after public notice and at the expense of petitioner, be designated "reserved section lines" and are in the full and complete control of the owner or owners of the abutting land until such time as the board of county commissioners, by resolution, stating imminent intended use for public highway purposes, and by ninety-day written notice to the owner or owners of