In re Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization
[…] The application of Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization is granted. The Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization Assessment Note, Series 1998, is determined to be valid upon issuing and is approved.

Rule-governed rehearing time16 is shortened from 20 to 10 days.17

¶16 BONDS APPROVED.

¶17 HARGRAVE, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, SIMMS, and WATT, JJ., concur;

¶18 KAUGER, J., concurs in result;

¶19 WILSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part;

¶20 OPALA, J ., dissents;

¶21 SUMMERS, C.J., not participating.

FOOTNOTES

1 2 O.S.Supp. 1997 § 3-50.7(B)(20).

2 2 O.S.Supp.1997 §§ 3-50.1 et seq.

"As used in subsection B of this section, 'bonds' means bonds, notes, loan agreements, or other forms of indebtedness issued or delivered by the Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization."

9 2 O.S.Supp.1997 § 3-50.7(B)(19)(a)(3).

10 2 O.S.Supp.1997 § 3-50.7(B)(19)(f).

11 2 O.S.Supp.1997 § 3-50.9.

[976 P.2d 1037]
OPALA, J., dissenting.

¶1 Acting in the exercise of its cognizance mandated by the Boll Weevil Eradication Act