In re Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization
[…] According to an undated Oklahoma Department of Agriculture letter (entitled Election Procedures for the Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Referendum) "[a]ll individuals, firms, corporations or partnerships that are actively engaged in the production of cotton (1997) or who were actively engaged in the production of cotton two (2) of the last three years (1994, 1995, 1996) were eligible to vote in this referendum." (Emphasis supplied). The Department's letter follows the statutory text. 2 O.S.Supp.1997 § 3-50.9(C).

9 The terms of 2 O.S.Supp.1997 § 3-50.7(B)(20)(b) are:

"Notice of the hearing on each application shall be given by a notice published in a newspaper of general circulation in the state that on a day named, the board of directors will ask the court to hear its application. Such notice shall inform all persons interested that they may file protests against the validation or approval and be present at the hearing and contest the same. Such notice shall be published one time, not less than ten (10) days prior to the date named for the hearing, and the hearing may be adjourned from time to time at the discretion of the court." (Emphasis supplied).

10 Under Mullane, supra note 2, 339 U.S. at 313-15, 70 S. Ct. at 656-57, and its progeny, one who seeks to alter another's legal rights must give actual notice to the latter before a court can act upon the claim.