Gorton v. Mashburn
[…] This is not to say an owner has no duty to the invited public to safely maintain common areas; he/she does. That duty, however, is defined by the common law

¶ 13 Upon certiorari earlier granted,

THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS' OPINION IS VACATED; AND THE DISTRICT COURT'S JUDGMENT IS AFFIRMED.

¶14 SUMMERS, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER and BOUDREAU, JJ., concur.

¶15 KAUGER, J., concurs in result.

¶16 OPALA, J., concurs in part; dissents in part.

¶17 WATT, J., dissents.

FOOTNOTES

1The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 109 provide:

"No action in tort to recover damages

(I) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,

(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or

(Iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,

shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement."

2For a history of statutes of repose for design and construction defects see Wayne J. Martorelli, State Statutes of Repose and Government Claims for Latent Defects in Design and Construction, 25 Pub. Cont. L.J. 199 (Winter 1996).