IN RE: PROTEST AGAINST THE TAX LEVY
[…] Id. The date of the annual runoff election for school board membership is statutorily set for the first [959 P.2d 585] Tuesday in April after the general election--April 1, 1997, in the present case. Id. at § 13A-103(A). The protestant submits that the sixty day notice requirement applies to the April 1, 1997 election, because there was not a runoff election for membership on the School Board.

¶21 Legislative intent is of primary concern. Sharp v. Tulsa County Election Bd., 1994 OK 104, ¶ 9, 890 P.2d 836. As with constitutional provisions, the plain language of the statute controls. Id. Section 12-116 states that only forty-five days notice is required if a special election is "to be held on the date of the annual school runoff election." Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 12-116 (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). A school district does not hold an annual runoff election because it only calls a runoff election when a candidate for membership on the board does not receive more than fifty percent of the votes.