McMaster Construction, Inc. v. Board of Regents of Oklahoma Colleges
[…] 5 Krohnberg v. Pass, 244 N.W. 329 (Minn. 1932).

6 Okla. Stat. tit. 61, §§101-33 (1991). Oklahoma's Competitive Bidding Act requires public agency award construction contracts for more than $7,500.00 to the lowest responsible bidder. Id. at §§ 102, 103.

7 Okla. Stat. tit. 61, §§ 60-65 (1991).

8 Section 122 of title 61 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:

 

Any taxpayer of the State of Oklahoma, or any bona fide unsuccessful bidder on a particular public construction contract, with ten (10) days after any such contract has been executed, is empowered to bring suit in the district court of the county where the work, or the major part of it, is to be done to enjoin the performance of such contract if entered into in violation of the provisions of this act.

9 Independent Ins. Agents of Okla., Inc. v. Oklahoma Turnpike Auth., 876 P.2d 675, 679 (Okla. 1994); Cimarron Utilities Co. v. City of Guymon, 43 P.2d 143 (Okla. 1935); 64 Am. Jur. 2d Public Works and Contracts § 34 (1972).

10 Okla. Stat. tit. 61, § 103 ( 1991), provides: