Mahan v. NTC of America
[…] Jurisdictional facts are not "facts on the merits" but rather facts determining the authority of the lower tribunal to act in a case.

SUMMARY

When a compensation claimant's employee status stood in an appellate contest, this court may, in a § 5 certiorari proceeding, review the record de novo for a final settlement of the critical legal relationship in existence between the parties litigant when the injury occurred. In post-appeal stages, employment status of a compensation claimant may be re-examined de novo either in the framework of a timely commenced certiorari proceeding under § 5 or by common-law certiorari. For the issuance of the latter writ our power to grant corrective relief is drawn from § 4.

 

Footnotes:

"* * * When the intermediate appellate courts acquire jurisdiction in any cause and make final disposition of the same, such disposition shall be final and there shall be no further right of appeal except for issuance of a writ of certiorari ordered by a majority of the Supreme Court which may affirm, modify or make such other changes in said decision as it deems proper. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

15 The terms of Art. 7 § 4, Okl. Const., provide in pertinent part: