Professional Investors Life Ins. Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
[…] ¶13 Because we find that Professional is subject to the sales tax assessed by the Commission, we need not address the remaining arguments. The Commission correctly denied the refund.

¶14 AFFIRMED.

¶15 OPALA, C.J., and LAVENDER, SIMMS, DOOLIN, HARGRAVE, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

¶16 KAUGER, J., concurs in result by reason of stare decisis.

Footnotes:

1 Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 624 (Supp. 1988) provides:

For all insurance companies or other entities taxed pursuant to this section, the annual license fee and tax and all required membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees, except those taxes and fees provided for in the Insurance Code and in Sections 501 through 2510 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and the taxes and fees of any subdivision or municipality of the state, except ad valorem taxes and the tax required to be paid pursuant to Section 50001 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes. . . .

2 20 Op. Att'y Gen. 81, 85 (1988) (No. 88-34).

3 Okla. Stat. tit. 68, §§ 1301-1372 (Supp. 1988).

4 OKLA CONST. art. 19, §§ 1-2.

5 Comp. Laws of Okla. § 3742 (1909).

6 Currently Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 624 (Supp. 1990), provides:

For all insurance companies or other entities taxed pursuant to this section, the annual license fee and tax and all required membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees. . . .

7 62 Okl. 247, 162 P. 466 (Okla. 1916).

8 New York Life Ins. Co. v. Town of Comanche was brought under Okla.Rev.Laws § 3426 (1910), which is the predecessor to Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 624 (Supp. 1990), and successor to Comp. Laws of Okla. § 3742 (1909).

9 New York Life Ins. Co. v.