Professional Investors Life Ins. Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
[…] We agree with the Commission that insurance companies are not exempt.

¶6 The Commission relies on section 1354 of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code (Tax Code)

¶7 Professional does not disagree that section 1354 of the Tax Code imposes a sales tax on the sale of electricity. Rather, Professional relies on section 1351 of the Tax Code which states, "[T]his Code shall be construed as imposing a tax upon the sale of tangible personal property and services, not otherwise exempted, to the consumer." Professional asserts that section 624 of title 36 is clear and provides the exemption provided for in section 1351. Therefore, it is exempted from the sales tax imposed by section 1354.

¶8 Section 624 provides that "annual license fee and tax . . . shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees." Section 624 has its [825 P.2d 1294] foundation in the Oklahoma Constitution.

 

¶9 This court first considered the "in lieu of" language in New York Life Ins. Co. v. Town of Comanche.