Teachers Ins. and Annuity Ass'n of America v. Oklahoma Tower Associates Ltd. Partnership
[…] The Legislature removed the prohibition against the enforcement of rent assignments and mortgagee's entitlement to rents prior to possession. The assignment between the parties gave the appellees an immediate right to the rents. Teachers is entitled to the rents held by CCI, and the trial court is affirmed.

¶18 TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

¶19 LAVENDER, DOOLIN, ALMA WILSON, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

¶20 OPALA, V.C.J., and SIMMS, J., concur in result.

¶21 HARGRAVE, C.J., dissents.

Footnotes:

1 Center City, Inc. is not a party to this appeal.

2 Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 993 (A)(5) (Supp. 1984) provides:

When an order . . . directs the payment of money pendente lite except where granted at an ex parte hearing, refuses to direct the payment of money pendente lite, or vacates or refuses to vacate an order directing the payment of money pendente lite . . . the party aggrieved thereby may appeal the order to the Supreme Court without awaiting the final determination in said cause. . . .

3 Hubble, A New Day for Assignment of Rents Clauses in Oklahoma, 60 Okla.B.J. 1893 (1989).

4 Note, Mortgages: The Right to Rents of Mortgaged Property in Oklahoma, 37 Okla.L.R. 605, 606 (1984).

5 Id. at 608.