Capitol Federal Savings Bank v. Bewley
[…] "Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or . . . within ninety (90) days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such action." [emphasis added]

The deficiency judgment was entered against Bewley in clear violation of this statute and is therefore, void as a matter of law.

¶12 Section 1038 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides that "[a] void judgment may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby."

¶13 The deficiency judgment rendered against Bewley is in clear violation of the Constitution of the United States and of the laws of the State of Oklahoma.