Capitol Federal Savings Bank v. Bewley
[…] We must uphold the Constitution as the supreme law of the land and, of course, the law of our State as enacted by the Legislature, and thus the deficiency judgment in its present form cannot stand. We therefore REVERSE the judgment of the [795 P.2d 1055] district court and the deficiency judgment entered against Bewley is hereby vacated.

¶14 OPALA, V.C.J., and HODGES, ALMA WILSON and KAUGER, JJ., concur.

¶15 HARGRAVE, C.J., and SUMMERS, J., concur in result.

¶16 LAVENDER and SIMMS, JJ., dissent.

Footnotes:

1 12 O.S. 1981 § 686 provides in part: ". . . Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or . . . within ninety (90) days after the date of sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such action. Such notice shall be served personally or in such other manner as the court may direct. Upon such motion the court, whether or not the respondent appears, shall determine, upon affidavit or otherwise as it shall direct, the fair and reasonable market value of the mortgaged premises as of the date of sale or such nearest earlier date as there shall have been any market value thereof and shall make an order directing the entry of a deficiency judgment. Such deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount owing by the party liable as determined by the judgment with interest, plus costs and disbursements of the action plus the amount owing on all prior liens and encumbrances with interest, less the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher. If no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made as herein prescribed the proceeds of the sale . . . shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist."

2 12 O.S. 1981 § 1038 provides: ". . . A void judgment may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby."

3 Fowler v.