Capitol Federal Savings Bank v. Bewley
[…] ¶9 A void judgment is one that is void on the face of the judgment roll.

II.

¶10 Appellee further alleges that because the district court acquired jurisdiction over Bewley in the original foreclosure proceeding further notice was not required for the subsequent deficiency proceedings. Whether notice of subsequent proceedings is required after a court has acquired jurisdiction by original process is a matter of discretion.

¶11 The Oklahoma statutes require notice before a deficiency judgment may be entered. 12 O.S. 1981 § 686 specifically provides:

"Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or . . . within ninety (90) days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such action." [emphasis added]

The deficiency judgment was entered against Bewley in clear violation of this statute and is therefore, void as a matter of law.