SKZ, Inc. v. Petty
[…] Co. v. State, 692 P.2d 554 (Okl. 1984); Ranola Oil Co. v. Corporation Comm'n., 752 P.2d 1116 (Okl. 1988).

4 Ranola, at 1118; Dablemont v. State, 543 P.2d 563 (Okl. 1975); Schwartz v. Diehl, 568 P.2d 280 (Okl. 1977).

5 751 P.2d 203 (Okl.Ct.App. 1986) (Adopted by the Supreme Court Feb. 9, 1988); See also, Inexco Oil Co. v. Corporation Commission, 767 P.2d 404 (Okl. 1988), cert. denied, §§§ U.S. §§§, 109 S. Ct. 1943, 104 L. Ed. 2d 414 (1989); Ranola Oil Co. v. Corporation Commission, 752 P.2d 1116 (Okl. 1988).

6 Amoco, at 206; Inexco, at 405.

7 Amoco, at 205.

8 52 O.S. 1981 § 87.1 provides: ". . . When two or more separately-owned tracts of land are embraced within an established spacing unit . . . the owners thereof may validly pool their interests and develop their lands as a unit. Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on said unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall upon proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit. All orders requiring such pooling . . . shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense his just and fair share of the oil and gas." [emphasis added].

9 Amoco, at 206.

10 Amoco, at 208.

11 Inexco, at 405; Ranola, at 1119.

12 Ibid.

13 Inexco, at 405; Ranola, at 1119; Crest Resources v. Corporation Commission, 617 P.2d 215, 218 (Okl. 1980).

14 Inexco, at 405; Ranola, at 1119.

15 Ibid.