American Guar. Inv. Corp. v. Shallcross
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

The pertinent provisions of 40 O.S. 1981 § 3-504 are:

"Upon receiving such warrant the sheriff shall proceed to execute said warrant in all respects with like effect and in the same manner prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment of the court of record; . . ." [Emphasis supplied.]

4 The pertinent provisions of 40 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 3-503 are: