American Guar. Inv. Corp. v. Shallcross
[…] State

¶5 ORIGINAL JURISDICTION ASSUMED; WRIT DENIED.

¶6 DOOLIN, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

¶7 SIMMS, C.J., and HODGES, HARGRAVE and ALMA WILSON, JJ., dissent.

Footnotes:

1 The pertinent provisions of 12 O.S. 1981 § 842 are:

"At any time after judgment, on application of the judgment creditor, a judge of the court in which the judgment was rendered, shall order the judgment debtor to appear before the judge, or a referee appointed by the judge, at a time and place specified in such order, to answer concerning his property. * * *" [Emphasis supplied.)

2 The terms of 40 O.S. 1981 § 3-501 provide: