American Guar. Inv. Corp. v. Shallcross
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

The pertinent provisions of 40 O.S. 1981 § 3-504 are:

"Upon receiving such warrant the sheriff shall proceed to execute said warrant in all respects with like effect and in the same manner prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment of the court of record; . . ." [Emphasis supplied.]

4 The pertinent provisions of 40 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 3-503 are:

"The filing of said warrant in the office of the county clerk of said county shall constitute and be evidence and notice of the state's lien upon the title to any interest in any real or personal property of the delinquent employer against whom such warrant is issued. * * * This lien on personal property shall be permanent and continuing without any requirement for executions under Section 735 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any other similar statute. This lien on personal property of the State of Oklahoma shall continue until the amount of the tax, contribution, penalty and interest is paid. This lien shall continue on real property until released by payment or for a maximum of ten (10) years after the date of its filing" [Emphasis supplied.]

5 See the text of § 3-503, supra note 4.

6 Okl., 665 P.2d 814, 815 [1983].