Walker & Withrow, Inc. v. Haley
[…] Appellant refused, and appellee filed this action and subsequently obtained a judgment for $17,000.00 based on appellants alleged breach of warranty.

I.

¶5 Appellant contends that 52 O.S.Supp. 1977 § 87.1 subparagraph (b) can [653 P.2d 193] apply retroactively as well as prospectively; therefore, appellants had clear title to the mineral interest in the land in question and appellee failed to state a cause of action. 52 O.S.Supp. 1977 § 87.1 subparagraph (b) states that:

In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty acres or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interests outside the spacing unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more than ninety days beyond expiration of the primary term of the lease.

In Franklin v. Margay Oil Co., 194 Okl. 519, 153 P.2d 486 (1944), the Court held that a legislative act which undertakes or operates to deprive one person, against his consent, of a vested estate and to vest it in another for his private use is a denial of due process of law.