WILSON v. STATE EX REL. OKL. TAX COM'N
[…] The Montana Supreme Court cited Shwab v. Doyle, 258 U.S. 529, 42 S. Ct. 391, 393, 66 [594 P.2d 1213] L.Ed. 747, 26 A.L.R. 1454 (1922)

¶8 The Commission asserts that, should this Court decide the two year statute relating to gifts in contemplation of death is applicable, the only effect is to shift the burden of proof to the Commission. We do not agree. It is axiomatic that an estate tax can be imposed only if the decedent did not effectively complete a transfer of the property which complies with the statute.

¶9 AFFIRMED.

¶10 All the Justices concur.

Footnotes:

1 Title 68 O.S. 1971 § 226 (b) provides in pertinent part:

"Any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax . . ."

2 It is provided by 68 O.S. 1971 § 807 (A)(2):

"The value of the gross estate, used as a basis for a determination of the value of the net estate, shall be determined by including: