WHILLOCK v. WHILLOCK
[…] Thus, appellant's motion to terminate alimony payments was denied. No appeal was taken from this ruling.

¶4 Thereafter, on September 25, 1974, appellee filed application for contempt citation alleging appellant had willfully refused to make alimony payments and was in arrears in sum of $1,080.00. Contempt citation was thereupon issued resulting in jury verdict and sentencing.

¶5 In this Court appellant first contends trial court erred in refusing to allow him to present the same evidence to jury that appellee had presented as to her remarriage.

¶6 21 O.S. 1971 § 565 , defines direct and indirect contempt. Indirect contempt is defined as:

"* * * Indirect contempts of court shall consist of wilful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; resistance wilfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court."

21 O.S. 1971 § 567 , provides in part:

"In all cases of indirect contempt the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation and have a reasonable time for defense; and the party so charged shall, upon demand, have a trial by jury."