HARPER OIL COMPANY v. HAYES
[…] "It is our opinion that where an area has been properly designated and classified as a common source of supply for gas, and a well drilled in such area proves to be an exception to the general result in that it is an oil well, this spacing order and consequent division of royalty under the order originally made for gas wells are both legal and binding."

¶14 At the conclusion of our opinion in Meredith, we stated that "(A)n administrative remedy for the situation, if it exists, is provided by" 52 O.S. 1961 § 87.1 (c), which, in part, grants the Commission jurisdiction, upon proper notice, "to decrease the size of the well spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the established units, upon proper proof * * * that such modification or extension" will prevent or assist in preventing waste "or will protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons interested" in the common source of supply.