HARPER OIL COMPANY v. HAYES
[…] ¶13 In answering this issue, we stated at 368 P.2d 831:

"Considering the matter from this viewpoint, what is the effect of bringing in an oil well in an area designated as a common supply for gas? Should different rules be applied to such a well than those designated for a gas well? The answer to this depends upon the application to be made of the limitation contained in Title 52 O.S. 1951 Sec. 87.1 (c) which provides:

"`The Commission shall not establish well spacing units of more than forty (40) acres in size covering common sources of supply of oil * * *.'

"It is our construction of this particular statutory limitation that it has application only to area designated as a common source of supply of oil.