HUGH BREEDING, INC. v. DANIEL
[…] ¶6 The defendants contend this action not having been filed within two years from the date of the accident on August 10, 1956, the same is barred by the statute of limitations; that the decedent Robert E. Stinson having accepted the sum of $2,000.00 in settlement of his claim for personal injuries occasioned by the accident, the receipt executed by him on October 9, 1956, precludes recovery herein.

¶7 This action was instituted under authority of Title 12 O.S. 1961 § 1053 [12-1053], which provides as follows:

"When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefore against the latter, or his personal representative if he is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action had he lived, against the latter, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two years. The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin; to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased."