CITY OF McALESTER v. FOGG
[…] is authorized to be made, irrespective of the order
in which such persons are named in this chapter, and
irrespective of the residence of any superior officer
or authorized person upon whom service of summons may
be had; or in the county where the cause of action,
or some part thereof may have accrued; or, in any
county through which or into which the lines of road
or any part of the structure of such company may be,
or passes; and the plaintiff may elect in which
county he will bring the action."

 
¶9 Section 136 fixes the venue of actions against turnpike companies.

¶10 Section 137 fixes the venue of actions against foreign corporations and non-residents.

¶11 Section 138 fixes the venue of actions for divorce.

¶12 Section 139 provides:

"Every other action must be brought in the county
in which the defendant or someone of the defendants
resides or may be summoned."