RICE v. YOUNG
[…] In support of this contention, defendants cite and quote from two decisions by this court (Dygus et al. v. Rogers et al., 198 Okla. 632, 181 P.2d 253; Hulen v. Truit, 188 Okla. 296, 108 P.2d 170), but neither of these cases involved a contract made by the heirs of a deceased person to change the distribution of the estate from that expressed in the will, and we think those authorities are inapplicable to the fact situation here presented. The Legislature of this state has defined a good consideration for a contract in 15 O.S. 1941 § 106 thus:

"Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise."

¶12 In the case of Vinson v. Cook, 76 Okla. 46, 184 P. 97, this court, in the third paragraph of the syllabus, used this language:

"Compromises of doubtful rights are upheld by general policy as tending to prevent litigation in all enlightened systems of jurisprudence.